Cookie Policy

Last Updated: October 24th, 2020

General

The Covid Detection Foundation (“Virufy”, “we”, “us” or “our”),a California nonprofit corporation with Tax Identification Number C4609035 located at 4546, El Camino Real, B10 #614, Los Altos, código postal 94022, United States of America respects your privacy and is committed to processing your personal information in accordance with the law. This Cookie Policy (“Policy”) explains how Virufy uses cookies and similar technologies to process your personal information that you provide to us when you visit our website website.

For users located in Europe or Peru:
- This cookie policy will be treated under Article 22 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on information society services and electronic commerce (LSSICE), and / or the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).
For users located in Argentina:
- This cookie policy will be treated under Argentinian Law 25,326 on Protection of Personal Data.
For users located in Brazil:
- This cookie policy will be treated under the General Personal Data Protection Law, number 13,709 / 2018 of Brazil (the “LGPD”).
For users located in Colombia:
- This cookie policy will be treated under Colombian law 1581 of 2012.

Virufy is the “data controller” of, and responsible for, your personal information collected in accordance with this Cookie Policy. For further information about how we use, store, disclose and process personal data that we obtain through or in connection with the use of our Website, please visit our Privacy Policy.

When you first access our Website from certain jurisdictions (e.g. Europe or Brazilian national territory), you will receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By clicking “Use necessary cookies only” or “Allow all cookies”, you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Cookie Policy.

If you have any inquiries or complaints regarding our Cookie Policy, please contact us by email at study@virufy.org.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files containing small pieces of data that are stored on your computer or mobile device whenever you access a website. They are used to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. Cookies enhance user experience by allowing websites to read and write them, enabling them to recognize visitors and remember important information that makes the visitor’s use of the website more convenient.

Cookies set by a website owner (in this case, Virufy) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the Website (e.g. analytics).

What Cookies do we use?

We may use the following types of Cookies to make the website user-friendly:

expand/collapse icon

The Website may use technical cookies to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for the operation or delivery of services. They include, for example, cookies that allow you to access secure areas of the website. We use this cookie to obtain the required consent to process data.

Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Duration

Type

CookieConsent

Cookiebot

Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

1 year

HTTP

__cfduid

CloudFlare

Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

1 year

HTTP

expand/collapse icon

These cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like preferred language or the region that you are in.

Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Duration

Type

CookieConsentBulkSetting-#

Cookiebot

Enables cookie consent across multiple websites.

Persistent

HTML

expand/collapse icon

Also known as analytics cookies, these cookies may be used to collect information about your use of the Website and make the Website more user-friendly. Usage of analytic cookies includes but is not limited to distinguishing users and understanding overall patterns of usage of the Website. We use this information in aggregate form to improve the way our Website works.

Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Duration

Type

collect

Google Analytics

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

Pixel

_ga

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

2 years

HTTP

_gat

Google Analytics

Used by Google Analytics to limit request rate.

1 day

HTTP

_gid

Google Analytics

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

HTTP

_hjid

Hotjar

This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

1 year

HTTP

_hjid

Hotjar

This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID.

Persistent

HTML

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit.

30 minuts

HTML

_hjIncludedInPageviewSample

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit.

1 day

HTTP

_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress

Hotjar

This cookie is used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie.

1 day

HTTP

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

30 minuts

HTML

_hjIncludedInSessionSample

Hotjar

This cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit.

Persistent

HTTP

_hjRecordingLastActivity

Hotjar

Used in context with the website’s user feedback functionality. Determines whether the user has been shown feedback messages.

Session

HTML

hjViewportId

Hotjar

Sets a unique ID for the session, This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Session

HTML

expand/collapse icon

These cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Cookie

Provider

Purpose

Duration

Type

_hjRecordingEnabled

Hotjar

This cookie is used to identify the visitor and optimize ad-relevance by collecting visitor data from multiple websites - this exchange of visitor data is normally provided by a third-party data-center or ad-exchange.

Session

HTML

These cookies can be deleted or blocked by adjusting your browser settings (see Section How can you control Cookies, below).

Alternatively, please follow the links below to opt-out: Google Analytics.

How can you control Cookies?

You do not have to accept cookies and consent can be withdrawn at any time. You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. Please note that essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services of our Website. When you first access our Website from certain jurisdictions, you will receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By clicking “Got it!”, you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Cookie Policy.

By using our Cookie Consent Banner, you can select the categories of cookies which you choose to accept or reject. The Cookie Consent Banner can be found in the notification banner and on our Website. You can change or revoke consent for your cookie policies directly from the website by clicking “Cookie settings” at the bottom of the page.

If you choose not to click on “Got it!”, or do not close the message, you may still use our Website. You may also refuse to accept cookies from this Website at any time by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse cookies.

Please follow the links below to helpful information for the most popular browsers:

Amendments to this Cookie Policy

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

How can you contact us with questions?

If you have any concerns relating to our use of cookies or other technologies, please contact us at study@virufy.org.